Home | Testimonial | Fashion is our passion

Fashion is our passion

Loading video, please wait.

Fashion at Bentley

Real jobs in the creative, ever-changing and energetic world of fashion design & business

We have won four Perth Fashion Festival Student Runway Awards for three consecutive years 2016, 17 and 18!

Our graduates work locally, nationally and internationally in fashion design, fashion production management, patternmaking, specialist construction, sourcing and buying, spec-writing, fashion event management, fashion marketing and social media, e-commerce, small business ownership and more.

Free parking, CAD patternmaking and grading facilities, world class fashion forecasting resources, over 80 specialised industrial sewing machines, and a staff of passionate industry specialists in every aspect of the fashion industry sector, are key to our successes with graduate employment and industry recognition.

Students learn versatile creative and business skills that get them jobs in a fast-paced, creative and energetic global industry.

Keep up to date with all our exhibits, fashion shows, events and student successes on our Facebook page @fashionsmtafe and Instagram smtafe_fashion.

Our award winning student gallery is featured below.

 

See our 2018 weARE lookbook for all the collections from our Advanced Diploma graduates. 

weARE Fashion Graduate Showcase 2018

Our 2018 student award winners

Range of the year winner Tarnah Stol 

Concept to Market Award won by Gabby Rule 

Sustainability and Conscious Design Award winner Priya  Fewkes

Catherine  Kelly won the Textile Range Award

Payton Hovey also won the Textile Range Award

Outstanding Design Award won by Alzena Allan

Telstra Perth Fashion Festival Future Runway winners 2018

Maree Louise winner of Menswear category

Catherine Kelly winner of the Eveningwear category

Jasmine O'Brien winner of the Wearable Tech category

Samantha Quealy winner of the Costume category.

Telstra Perth Fashion Festival 2017

Rebecca Vandepeer, winner of the Wearable Technology category

Henrietta Jennings, winner of the Eco Category 

Claire Randall, winner of the Eveningwear category

Misun Hwang, winner of the costume category 

Mandurah Wearable Art 2018

Rochelle Peries winner Tertiary Category 

Kirsten Springvloed Special Commendation 

Samantha Quealy  finalist Tertiary category 

Kirsten Springvloed winner Tertiary Category 

Page last updated December 13, 2018