fbpx Orientation - Semester 2 2021 | South Metropolitan Tafe

Orientation - Semester 2 2021

Welcome to South Metropolitan TAFE and congratulations on enrolling in Semester 2 2021! 

Before you start studying, you will need to find your orientation information. You can find information about your orientation under your campus in the headings below and finding your course.  

If your course is not listed below, please refer to your timetable as your first day of TAFE will be your orientation session. You will also need to check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Please visit campuses for important information such as the campus map, student facilities and transport options. Please note that parking is limited and we strongly suggest that you consider the use of public transport

Please note: Orientation days are subject to change.

 

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
MEA20418 Certificate II in Aeroskills (Aeroskills
Mechanical Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)

Jandakot Campus – Hangar
Monday 19th July, 9:00 am
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.

SFI20119 Certificate II Aquaculture(opens in a new tab)

Fremantle Campus
19 July 2021, 10:00 am, Customer Service Reception
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.

SFI30119 Certificate III in Aquaculture (Vessel
Operations) (opens in a new tab)

Fremantle Campus
19 July 2021, 10:00 am, Customer Service Reception
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.

SFI50119 Diploma of Aquaculture (opens in a new tab) Fremantle Campus
19 July 2021, 10:00 am, Customer Service Reception
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.
AVI30219 Certificate III in Aviation (Cabin Crew)(opens in a new tab) Jandakot Campus – Hangar
Monday 19th July, 9:00 am
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.
AVI40219 Certificate IV in Aviation (Aviation
Supervision) (opens in a new tab)

Jandakot Campus - Annexe        
Monday 19th July, 9:00 am
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.

AVI50119 Diploma of Aviation (Aviation
Management) (opens in a new tab)
Jandakot Campus - Annexe        
Monday 19th July, 9:00 am
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.
AVI50219 Diploma of Aviation (Commercial Pilot
Licence-Aeroplane) (opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
AVI50319 Diploma of Aviation (Commercial Pilot
Licence-Helicopter)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
SFI20219 Certificate II in Fishing Operations(opens in a new tab) Fremantle Campus
19 July 2021, 10:00 am, Customer Service Reception
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.
MAR20318 (opens in a new tab) Certificate II in Maritime Operations
(Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR30818 Certificate III in Maritime Operations
(Marine Engine Driver Grade 2 Near
Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR30918 Certificate III in Maritime Operations
(Master up to 24 metres Near Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR40518  Certificate IV in Maritime Operations
(Marine Engine Driver Grade 1 Near Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR40618 Certificate IV in Maritime Operations
(Master up to 35 metres Near Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR50315 Diploma of Maritime Operations
(Watchkeeper Deck)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR50415 Diploma of Maritime Operations (Master
up to 500 GT)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR50613 Diploma of Maritime Operations (Marine
Engineering Class 3 Near Coastal)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR60115 Advanced Diploma of Maritime
Operations (Marine Engineering Class 2)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR60215 Advanced Diploma of Maritime
Operations (Marine Engineering Class 1)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MAR60315 Advanced Diploma of Maritime
Operations (Master Unlimited)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
SIS30619 Certificate III in Outdoor Leadership (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
TLI30319 Certificate III in Supply Chain Operations(opens in a new tab) Fremantle Campus
19 July 2021, 10:00 am, Customer Service Reception
*The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classroom.
TLI40319 Certificate IV in Logistics(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
TLI50219 Diploma of Logistics (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable

 

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course

Orientation Details
ACM20117 Certificate II in Animal Studies(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Friday 16th July, 10am, Room B2125
Murdoch Campus
First day of Term, 8.00-11.00am, Room F1 

ACM30417 Certificate III in Companion Animal Services(opens in a new tab) Bentley Campus
Friday 16th July, 10am, Room B2125
Murdoch Campus
First day of Term, 8.00-11.00am, Room F1 
ACM30617 Certificate III in Pet Grooming(opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
First day of Term, 8.00-11.00am, Room F1 
ACM40418 Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing(opens in a new tab) Monday 19th July,9am - 12pm, Room B2125
AHC21016 Certificate II in Conservation and Land
Management(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
AHC31416 Certificate III in Conservation and Land
Management(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
AHC40916 Certificate IV in Conservation and Land
Management(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
AHC51116 Diploma of Conservation and Land
Management(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
AHC20416 Certificate II in Horticulture(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC30716 Certificate III in Horticulture(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC40416 Certificate IV in Horticulture(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC50416 Diploma of Horticulture(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC21616 Certificate II in Landscaping(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC30916 Certificate III in Landscape Construction(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
52772WA Certificate IV in Landscape Design(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
AHC31319 Certificate III in Sports Turf Management(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MSL30118 Certificate III in Laboratory Skills(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MSL40118 Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MSL50118 Diploma of Laboratory Technology(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CPP30115 Certificate III in Urban Pest Management(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
52824WA Certificate II in Building and Construction
(Pathway - Trades) (Brick and Block
Laying Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

52824WA Certificate II in Building and Construction
(Pathway - Trades) (Carpentry and
Joinery Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
52824WA Certificate II in Building and Construction
(Pathway - Trades) (Painting and
Decorating Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
52824WA Certificate II in Building and Construction
(Pathway - Trades) (Wall and Ceiling
Lining Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
52824WA Certificate II in Building and Construction
(Pathway - Trades) (Wall and Floor Tiling
Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
UEE20711 Certificate II in Data and Voice
Communications(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
UEE22011 Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career
Start) (Electrotechnology
Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MSF20313 Certificate II in Furniture Making (Cabinet
Making/Furniture Making Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
52700WA AA40 Certificate II in Plumbing (Plumbing Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
BSB30719 Certificate III in Work Health and Safety
(Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
BSB41419 Certificate IV in Work Health and Safety
(Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
BSB51319 BEQ9 Diploma of Work Health and Safety
(Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE.

Course Orientation Details
FNS30317 Certificate III in Accounts Administration(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room B2215
Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room AG09
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room T010
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Lecture Theatre
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F55

FNS40217 Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping(opens in a new tab) Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room B2215
Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room AG09
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room T010
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Lecture Theatre
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 10F84
FNS50217 Diploma of Accounting(opens in a new tab) Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room H24
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 10F86
FNS60217 Advanced Diploma of Accounting (opens in a new tab) Rockingham Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 1.00pm, Room H24
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business(opens in a new tab) Mandurah Campus
Wednesday 21 July, 8.30am, Room JGO1
BSB30115 Certificate III in Business(opens in a new tab)

Armadale Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 9.00am, Room 5
Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room B2427
Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room JG01
Murdoch Campus 
Monday 19 July,  9.00am, Room T107
Rockingham Campus
Wednesday 21 July 8.30am, Room F42
Thornlie Campus 
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F57

BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration(opens in a new tab)   Armadale Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 9.00am, Room 5
Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room B2427
Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room JG01
Murdoch Campus 
Monday 19 July,  9.00am, Room T107
Rockingham Campus
Wednesday 21 July 8.30am, Room F42
Thornlie Campus 
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F57
BSB31115 Certificate III in Business Administration
(Medical)(opens in a new tab)
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room T109
Rockingham Campus 
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room F42
Thornlie Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 9.00am, Room 8F57
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business(opens in a new tab)

Murdoch Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 8.30am, T109
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room F49 & F50
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F55

BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration(opens in a new tab) Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room F49 & F50
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F55
BSB50215 Diploma of Business(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 9,30am, Room B2126
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July 2021. 9.00am. Rooms F49& 50
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 8F55

BSB50415 Diploma of Business Administration(opens in a new tab) Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 8F55
BSB41015 Certificate IV in Human Resources(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Wednesday 21 July, 9.00am, Room B2427
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room F49 & F50

BSB50618 Diploma of Human Resources
Management(opens in a new tab)
Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.30am, Room B2126
BSB51918 Diploma of Leadership and Management(opens in a new tab) Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 9,30am, Room B2126
BSB42415 Certificate IV in Marketing and
Communication(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 12.00pm, Room B2214

BSB42618 Certificate IV in New Small Business TAFE(opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 8.30am, T109
BSB51415 Diploma of Project Management
Practice(opens in a new tab)
Rockingham Campus
Wednesday 21 July, 8.30am, Room F49
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00, Room 10F84
TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment(opens in a new tab)

Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 1.00pm - 2.30pm, Room B2428
Thursday Night Class - Thursday 22 July, 4.00pm, Room B2126
Rockingham Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 9.00am, Room F42

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE.

Course Orientation Details
CHC43015 Certificate IV in Ageing Support(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education
and Care(opens in a new tab)

Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am Room A1
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am Room C3
Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July,8.30am Room LG02
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July 2021, 8.30am Room J24 & J03 
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, Room 8F51 & 8F60

CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education
and Care (Online)(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

CHC50113 Diploma of Early Childhood Education
and Care(opens in a new tab)
Stage 1

Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, J03
Thornlie Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 8F60

Stage 2

Rockingham Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 8.30am, J04
Thornlie Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 8.30am, 10F81

CHC30213 Certificate III in Education Support(opens in a new tab)

Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July ,8:30am, Room A2
Murdoch Campus
Monday  19 July, 9 .00am, Room T135
Rockingham Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room J04

CHC40213 Certificate IV in Education Support(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC32015 Certificate III in Community Services(opens in a new tab)

Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 2 AR.40

CHC32015 Certificate III in Community Services
(Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC42015 Certificate IV in Community Services(opens in a new tab) Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 2 AR.40
Bentley Campus
Check the first class on your timetable
Mandurah Campus
Check the first class on your timetable
Murdoch Campus
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC42015 Certificate IV in Community Services
(Online)(opens in a new tab)

Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 2 AR.40

CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services (Online)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC52015(opens in a new tab) Diploma of Community Services (opens in a new tab) (Existing
Workers)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC43115 Certificate IV in Disability(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC51115 Diploma of Financial Counselling(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC51115 Diploma of Financial Counselling (Online)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
(Ageing) (Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
(Disability)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
(Disability)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
(Disability) (Online)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
(Ageing, Home and Community)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment(opens in a new tab) Bentley Campus
Monday 19 July, 1.00pm - 2.30pm, Room B2428
Thursday Night Class - Thursday 22 July, 4.00pm, Room B2126
Rockingham Campus
Tuesday 20 July, 9.00am, Room F42
CHC43315 Certificate IV in Mental Health(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC43315 Certificate IV in Mental Health (Online)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
CHC40413 Certificate IV in Youth Work(opens in a new tab) Armadale Campus
Monday 19 July, 9.00am, Room 2 AR.40
CHC40413 Certificate IV in Youth Work (Online) (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
Diploma of Youth Work (Online) (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
22484VIC Certificate I in EAL (Access)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22485VIC Certificate II in EAL (Access) (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22486VIC Certificate III in EAL (Access)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22492VIC Certificate IV in EAL (Further Study)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22472VIC Certificate I in General Education for
Adults(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
22473VIC Certificate II in General Education for Adults(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22474VIC Certificate III in General Education for Adults(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

52774WA Certificate II in Leadership(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

52776WA Certificate IV in Leadership and
Mentoring(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
10729NAT Certificate III in Spoken and Written English(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
10730NAT Certificate IV in Spoken and Written English - Further Studies(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable

 

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE.  

Course Orientation Details
RII50515 Diploma of Civil Construction Design(opens in a new tab)   Check the first class on your timetable
RII60515 Advanced Diploma of Civil Construction Design(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE20511 Certificate II in Computer Assembly and Repair(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE50111 Diploma of Computer Systems Engineering(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE50511 Diploma of Electronics and Communications(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM20105 Certificate II in Engineering (Mechanical) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning PreApprenticeship)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM20105 Certificate II in Engineering (Mechanical) Fitter and Machinist Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)

Mandurah Campus
26 July 2021 , 7.45am, outside Customer Service
* The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classrooms.
Rockingham Campus
19 July 2021 , 7.45am, outside Customer Service
* The lecturer will then take all student to their allocated classrooms
Thornlie Campus
19 July 2021 , 7.45am, outside Customer Service
* The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classrooms
 

MEM20105 Certificate II in Engineering (Heavy) Fabrication Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)

Mandurah Campus
26 July 2021 , 7.45am, outside Customer Service
* The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classrooms.
Rockingham Campus
19 July 2021, 7.45am, outside Customer Service
* The lecturer will then take all students to their allocated classrooms.

MEM30505 Certificate III in Engineering - Technical(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM50212 Diploma of Engineering - Technical(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM60112 Advanced Diploma of Engineering(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE62111 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Electrical(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE21911 Certificate II in Electronics(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE40111 Certificate IV in Computer Systems(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
UEE40711 Certificate IV in Electronics and Communications(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
PMA20116 Certificate II in Process Plant Operations
(Term 3 & Term 4 start dates)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
PMA20116 Certificate II in Process Plant Operations(opens in a new tab)   Munster Campus
19 July 2021, 8.00am, Room TM142
PMA30116 Certificate III in Process Plant Operations(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
PMA30116 Certificate III in Process Plant Operations (evening)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
PMA50116 Diploma of Process Plant Technology(opens in a new tab) Munster Campus
19 July 2021, 8.00am, Room C103
 
PMA60116 Advanced Diploma of Process Plant Technology(opens in a new tab) Munster Campus
22 July 2021, 8.00am, Room C103
52845WA Certificate II in Autonomous Workplace
Operations (Term 3 & Term 4 start dates)(opens in a new tab)
Munster Campus
20 July 2021, 8.00am, Room TM169A
UEE20111 Certificate II in Split Air-Conditioning
and Heat Pump Systems(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MEM40105 Certificate IV in Engineering (Fluid
Power)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MEM40105 WT46 Certificate IV in Engineering
(Instrumentation)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
MEM40105 WT56 Certificate IV in Engineering (Skills Set -HVAC Commissioning)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM40105 Certificate IV in Engineering (Welding)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM50105 Diploma of Engineering - Advanced Trade(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MEM60112 Advanced Diploma of Engineering
(HVAC)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
MST40519 Certificate IV in Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

MST50119 Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
MST50119 Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising (Fashion Business)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SFL30115 Certificate III in Floristry (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable

Please check the "Study Requirements" of your course for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
SHB30115 Certificate III in Beauty Services (opens in a new tab)

Mandurah Campus
Wednesday 21 July, 9.00am – 10.00am, Room AG12
Murdoch Campus
Wednesday 21 July, 9:30am – 10:30am, Room T041
*Your first class will start directly after your orientation.

SHB40115 Certificate IV in Beauty Therapy (opens in a new tab)

Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 9:30am – 10:30am, Room AG12
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19 July, 9:30am – 10:30am, Room T039
*Your first class will start directly after your orientation.

SHB50115 Diploma of Beauty Therapy (opens in a new tab) Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 9:30am – 10:30am, Room AG12
Murdoch Campus
Monday 19th July, 9:30am – 10:30am, Room T039
*Your first class will start directly after your orientation.
SIS30315 Certificate III in Fitness (opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
Friday 16 July, 9.00am, Room T003B
SIS40215 Certificate IV in Fitness (opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
Friday 16 July, 9.00am, Room T003B
SIS40419 Certificate IV in Sport Development(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
HLT52015 Diploma of Remedial Massage(opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus 
Tuesday 20 July, 10.00am Room T052
Certificate III in Health Services Assistance(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
HLT33115 Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
(Assisting in Nursing Work in Acute Care)(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
52831WA Certificate IV in Preparation for Health
and Nursing Studies(opens in a new tab)
Bentley Campus
19 July    9.00am-12.00pm    Room B2312 
Murdoch Campus
Group 1 - 20 July Group 1 9am - 11am, Room MDD12 
Group 2 - 20 July 11.00am-12.30pm, Room MDD12 
Rockingham Campus
20 July, 8.30am-12.00pm, Room F1
HLT54115 Diploma of Nursing(opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
Group 1 - 12th July, 9.00am-11.00am, D Block Room 12
Group 2 - 12th July, 1.00pm -3.00pm, D Block Room 12
HLT37015 Certificate III in Sterilisation Services(opens in a new tab) Murdoch Campus
14 - 16 July, 9.00am, Room 13

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE. 

Course Orientation Details
FBP20217 Certificate II in Baking (Baking Pre-Apprenticeship)(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

SIT30816 Certificate III in Commercial Cookery(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT40516 Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT30516 Certificate III in Events (opens in a new tab)

Fremantle Campus
Monday 19 July 2021, 8.30 AM, Room AF10

Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30 am, Room AF11
*Please meet at Customer Service at 8.15am

SIT50316 Diploma of Event Management(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT30616 Certificate III in Hospitality (opens in a new tab) Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July, 8.30am, AF11 
*Please meet at Customer Service at 8.15am
 
SIT40416 Certificate IV in Hospitality(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT50416 Diploma of Hospitality Management(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT60316 Advanced Diploma of Hospitality
Management(opens in a new tab)
Check the first class on your timetable
SIT20416 Certificate II in Kitchen Operations(opens in a new tab)

Mandurah Campus
Tuesday 20 July 2021, 11.00 am, Meet at Customer Service

SIT31016 Certificate III in Patisserie (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT40716 Certificate IV in Patisserie(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
SIT30116 Certificate III in Tourism(opens in a new tab)

Fremantle Campus
Monday 19 July 202, 8.30 am, Room AF3

Mandurah Campus
Monday 19 July 2021, 8.30 am, Room AF11
*Please meet at Customer Service at 8.15am

Please check the "Study Requirements" tab of your course page for information on what to bring on your first day of TAFE.  

Course Orientation
CUA20215 Certificate II in Creative Industries(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

22334VIC Certificate IV in Cyber Security(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
22445VIC Advanced Diploma of Cyber Security(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT40815 Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT20115 Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology(opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

ICT30120 Certificate III in Information Technology(Cyber Focus) (opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT30120 Certificate III in Information Technology (General Focus)(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
 
ICT40120 Certificate IV in Information Technology(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT40120 Certificate IV in Information Technology [Programming](opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT40120 Certificate IV in Information Technology [Networking](opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT40120 Certificate IV in Information Technology
[Gaming Development](opens in a new tab)

Check the first class on your timetable

ICT40120 Certificate IV in Information Technology
[Systems Administration Support]
Check the first class on your timetable
ICT50418 Diploma of Information Technology Networking(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable
ICT50718 Diploma of Software Development(opens in a new tab) Check the first class on your timetable