Menu Menu

Outstanding students recognised as part of Student Awards

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Finalists   

  • Su-Nami Matsumoto - Diploma of Aquaculture (Winner)
  • Jemma Hilzinger - Diploma of Community Services
  • Kaya Carson - Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

Read Su-Nami's story

Apprentice of the Year

Finalists   

  • Anthony Barber - Certificate III in Baking (Winner)
  • Chloe Jamieson - Certificate III in Cabinet Making

Read Anthony's story

Culturally Diverse Student of the Year

Finalists   

  • Alia Abdi - Diploma of Community Services (Winner)
  • Sendy Chan - Certificate III in EAL (Access)
  • Joshua Pavitt - Diploma of Civil Construction Design
  • Igustin Mulianingsih - Certificate II in EAL (Access)
  • Umayanganie (Uma) Dahanayake - Certificate IV in Educations Support

Read Alia's story

International Student of the Year

Finalists   

  • Natalia Orilio - Diploma of Hospitality (Winner)
  • Yu-Chien (Eva) Cho - Diploma of Hospitality Management
  • Willem Breytenbach - Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Electrical

Read Natalia's story

Trainee of the Year

Finalists   

  • Zoe Gillard - Defence Industry Pathways Program (Winner)
  • Uranbileg (Billie) Dashzeveg -  Defence Industry Pathways Program
  • Philip Clifford -  Defence Industry Pathways Program
  • Leah McDougall - Defence Industry Pathways Program

Read Zoe's story

VET Secondary Student of the Year

Finalists   

  • Bridie Jones - Certificate II in Hospitality (Winner)
  • Cameron Steers - Certificate II in Engineering (Heavy Fabrication Pre-Apprenticeship)
  • Vino Vigneswaren - Certificate II in Kitchen Operations

Read Bridie's story

Vocational Student of the Year

Finalists   

  • Lakeisha Hammond - Diploma of Human Resources Management (Winner)
  • Helen McLean - Certificate III in Engineering - Technical and Certificate II in Electronics
  • Lynne Ball - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)

Read Lakeisha's story