Home | Latestnews | Phase 3 fashion showcase - highlights and winners

Phase 3 fashion showcase - highlights and winners

Our fashion students showcased their collections in Fremantle on November 12; the culmination of an intense three years of study at the Bentley campus.

There were 500 guests in attendance, including members of WA’s fashion industry, media, student’s family, friends and staff.

The Advanced Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising (MST60116) students curated their graduate show based on the concept of ‘Phase 3’ representing the end of their 3-year fashion journey.

Celebrating artisanship, innovation and modern directions in design, the collections of the graduates included zero-waste pattern cutting techniques, hand-dyeing and the transformation of vintage and recycled textile.  

The collections presented by the students ranged from swimwear, street, women’s and men’s ready-to-wear and evening wear.

SM TAFE Portfolio Manager Andrea Quintal said the show was only possible thanks to the support of some very passionate people and sponsors.

“Our students are very fortunate to have the opportunity to work with local and international fashion industry labels, such as Morrison, Empire Rose, Natalie Rolt (SM TAFE graduate) and Pallas Couture,” Ms Quintal said. 

“Bentley Campus has been Perth’s leading fashion design institution for almost half a century and in that time we have built a reputation as an industry leader and have been able to attract expert lecturers and talented designers.” 

Six awards were also presented on the night, with winning students selected by a panel of local industry judges and staff.

We offer a Certificate lV, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology, and also a new MST50116 Diploma of Business and Merchandising
 

Student Awards

  • Most Outstanding Design Award
    For demonstrating exceptional design flair and innovation in all aspects of the design process
    Sponsor: Burnells    
    Winner: Maree Aldred
     
  • Most Outstanding Range
    For outstanding concept and brand development, and demonstrating currency to a target customer     
    Sponsor: Charles Parsons 
    Winner: Airon Cataylo
     
  • Concept to Market Award    
    For innovative research into promotion and marketing concepts
    Sponsor: Oxlades    
    Winner: Julie Mwiragua
     
  • Sustainability and Conscious Design Award
    For sustainable design and pattern cutting principles.
    Sponsor: M.Recht  
    Winner: Pam Prince
     
  • Experimental Manipulation and Textile Award
    For excelling in the development of innovative and experimental textiles, and the integration of these techniques into a  collection with integrity and sophistication.    
    Sponsor: Sericin Silk     
    Winner: Anika Englebrecht​​​​​​​
     
  • ​​​​​​​Design and Product Development Award
    For displaying exceptional conceptual understanding, innovation and creative identity in the design and product development process    
    Sponsor: Garden City
    Winner: Thandar Tun
    ​​​​​​​

Picture: Julie Mwiragua with Vivien's model | Photographer: John Koh

Page last updated November 14, 2019